SLS, Parabens, Petrochemicals,
Artificial Colours, fragrances, preservatives & Animal derived products
Web design & management: Paula Johnson
Excellent for the skin, olive oil attracts external moisture and holds it to the skin forming a breathable barrier without affecting the skin's natural function. Olive oil contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols which accounts for it’s anti aging benefits. A great oil that has many uses in skin care.
Palm oil (responsibly sourced)
Palm oil contains the lesser known toctrienols, which are members of the vitamin E family. The better known form of vitamin E, tocopherol, has long been used to treat many skin problems and is found in many anti-
Castor oil acts as a humescent by attracting and holding moisture to the skin. Castor oil can also help to cleanse the skin of dead skin cells that are clogging the sebaceous glands.
You can massage castor oil into the face and then wash it off with warm, soapy water. This helps to pull out impurities in the pores and leaves your skin clean and soft. This is commonly known at the oil cleansing method.
Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturiser because it contains so many natural vitamins, minerals and fatty acids. Shea butter is incredibly nourishing and moisturizing. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.
Shea butter soothes, hydrates and balances your skin.
Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. In food Sodium Lactate is used as a natural preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth. It is used in soap to help form a harder bar that lasts longer and for it’s antibacterial properties. Because Sodium Lactate is a salt, it is a natural humectant, providing moisture.
Witch Hazel is a strong antioxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne. It is often used as a natural remedy for psoriasis and eczema, to prevent sweating of the face and to soothe cracked or blistered skin.
Aloe Vera is a herbal remedy that is commonly used in skin care because of the variety of beneficial amino acids, enzymes, vitamins and anti-
French Green Clay
French Green Clay is the most absorbent of the mineral rich clays. Used for face masks, it draws out impurities, cleanses the skin and helps to normalise sebum production.
It is suitable for all skin types but particularly useful for oily skin types and acne prone skins. Green Clay is also said to help with tissue repair and calm inflammation
French Red Clay is high in trace elements particularly iron oxide, which gives the clay its red colour.
Red Clay is oily and mildly absorbent working to revitalise and improve skin radiance. It is said to be ideal for sensitive skin and skin with capillary damage.
Bentonite Clay (also known as Montmorillonite) is a clay from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments, and contains over 70 trace Minerals. This Clay is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays. The clay is able to bind to bacteria and toxins living on the surface of the skin and within pores and remove them. This helps to reduce the outbreak of blemishes and alleviate redness.
Activated Charcoal has been used for thousands of years in many ways. Commonly it is used for it's health benefits, being an excellent dietry supplement which helps improve the condition of the intestines and colon. Its amazing absorption properties, when used as a skincare ingredient, draws bacteria, poisons, chemicals and dirt to the surface of skin which then are washed away. Activated charcoal is said to be good for helping to achieve a flawless complexion and fight acne.
Cocoa has many wonderful and healthful properties. It contains polyphenol antioxidants which also occur in red wine and green tea. Antioxidants are said to protect our cells from oxidation and therefore prevent premature aging.
A good ingredient for unscented soap as the scent of the cocoa come through.
Dead Sea Mud
Dead Sea Mud detoxifies. The mud’s gentle pulling action helps gently exfoliate the skin and draw out impurities and toxins. It increases circulation improving the skin and is used for treating skin conditions.
Said to be great for oily, acne-
Raw Natural Honey
Raw honey is an amazing natural beauty solution for all skin types because of its healing skin benefits. It works wonders for a wide variety of skin ailments including: Acne and enlarged pores, Rosacea, Eczema, Sensitive, mature, and dull lifeless skin.
This blend of fructose, trace enzymes, minerals, vitamins, and amino acids is a wonderful addition to skin care.
Active Manuka honey is made from bees that collect the nectar of the Manuka bush – only found in New Zealand. It’s incredibly nutrient rich, antibacterial, antimicrobial, and anti-
With trace enzymes, minerals, vitamins, and amino acids, and the greater antibacterial action of Manuka honey than in regular honey, Active Manuka honey is quite unlike any other skin care treat you could use.
Apart from their culinary uses, poppy seeds make an excellent addition to soaps and other toiletries where texture or exfoliation is required as well as giving a pleasing decorative effect.
When blended with pure water and sieved through a very fine cheese cloth you get oat milk which is very creamy and full of vitamins & minerals. The benefits of oats on skin is well known, from treating acne to relieving dryness and protecting the skin. Oatmilk is used in many personal care products for it’s skin calming benefits
The Manuka honey bar contains oat milk and ground oats for gentle exfoliation.
Natural Vitamin E Oil
Natural vitamin E (tocopherol), is widely used as an antioxidant in soap making as well as in many personal care products. On the skin Vitamin E oil helps prevent the formation of wrinkles by blocking free radical damage. It helps to treats wrinkles by boosting collagen production, a connective tissue which helps keep skin elastic, and by supporting new skin cell growth and speeding up cell regeneration.
Vitamin E oil has been added to the Bentonite Clay & Aloe Vera Soap and the Cocoa & Honey soap.
It is claimed that coconut oil is good for several skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema. Coconut oil is rich in many proteins. These proteins keep skin healthy and rejuvenated, proteins also contribute to cellular health and tissue repair. Coconut oil contains Capric, Caprylic and Lauric acid which have strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties. A great oil to use in soap for it’s cleansing and moisturising properties.
Welcome to the Natural Pure Soap website.
The soaps are handmade in small batches by age old traditional processes using only the best natural ingredients. They produce a rich creamy lather to cleanse, nourish and moisturise your skin. The naturally occurring glycerine helps retain moisture in the skin thereby helping the skin look and feel younger.
There are no animal products used, no artificial colours, scents, preservatives or any other chemical ‘enhancers’ of any kind and yet the quality of the soap is, in my opinion, better than commercial bar or liquid soaps. So much nicer to use because I know what’s in them.
These soaps are vegan friendly, environmentally friendly and skin friendly
The soaps available to you on this site have been assessed in accordance with the EU cosmetic safety regulations.
The Cosmetic Product Safety Assessment is a legal requirement for manufacturers of all personal care products whether on a large scale or a small home kitchen manufacturer like me.
I am fully compliant with the new regulations that came into force in July 2013.
Please be wary of anybody selling personal care products if they do not comply with these regulations and if they can not prove that their products have been assessed by a duly qualified safety assessor.
|On the curing rack|